Our Staff

Our dedicated teaching and support teams are at the heart of our school's success

Meet The Senior Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team

Head teacher Val Weddell Hall, Deputy Heads Dominic Simpson and Lizzie Dixon, Assistant Heads Sadie Holloway and Emma Running, Safeguarding Lead Liz Packwood and Creative Curriculum Leader Katie Sinclair

EARLY YEARS (Nursery, Reception, Year 1)

NURSERY TEAM

Teachers Mrs Dixon, Mrs Falconer and Mrs Bateman;
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Mrs Bulmer;
Teaching Assistants Miss Cox, Mrs Laluk, Mrs Phillips, Mrs Coleman, Mrs Smith, Mrs Gallacher, Miss Carter, Miss Rowles, Miss Lester and Miss Need

RECEPTION TEAM

Head of Year Mrs Holloway (RHM); class teachers Mrs Didlick (RD); Mrs Wilcox & Mrs Bowen (RS) & Miss Le Besque (RLB) and Mrs K Murrells (RHM);
Teaching Assistants Miss Running, Mrs Gallacher, Mrs Abbott, Mrs Nicholson, Miss Murray, Miss Rickson and Miss Gill

YEAR 1

Head of Year Mrs Haynes (1H); class teachers Miss Jackson (1J); Mrs Lewis (1L); Mrs Butcher (1C)
Teaching assistants Miss Williams, Ms Pritchard, Miss Silk, Miss Storey, Mrs J Goodyear and Mrs Weaver.

MIDDLE YEARS (Years 2, 3 & 4)

YEAR 2

Head of Year Mrs Evans (2EP); class teachers Mrs Price (2EP); Mr Preston (2P); Miss Cross (2C); Miss Davies (2D)
Teaching assistants Mrs Murdoch, Miss Hall, Miss Trigg, Miss Derrick and Mrs Hammonds.

YEAR 3

Head of Year Miss Running (3R); class teachers Mrs Wilson (3W), Mrs Barnett (3B) and Mrs Coombs (3C)
Teaching assistants; Mrs Shepherd, Mrs Stampe, Ms Pearson and Mrs Wright

YEAR 4

Head of Year Mrs Smith (4S); class teachers; Miss Taylorson (4ET); Mr Amena (4A) and Miss Bridgewater (4B).
Teaching assistants Mrs Phillips, Mrs Russell, Mrs Banner, Mr Smith and Mrs Allen

UPPER YEARS (Years 5 & 6)

YEAR 5

Heads of Year Mrs Fassnidge (5F) and Mrs Mason (5M) Class Teacher Mrs Coffey (5C) and Ms Beaumont (5B);
Teaching assistants Mrs Roberts, Miss Powell, Mrs Curtis, Mrs Rodenhurst and Ms Pearson.

YEAR 6

Head of Year Mr Philpotts (6P); class teachers Mrs Greene (6G); Mr Fountain (6F) and Miss Cole (6C)
Mrs J Plant – Higher Level TA and Thrive programme.
Teaching assistants Mrs Cullen, Mrs Meacham, Mrs Jay, Mr Williams and Mrs Brennan.

SPECIALIST STAFF

SPECIALIST STAFF

PE and Competitive Games-Mrs C Goddard,
Swimming Teacher- Mrs D Jackson
Music- Mrs R Thomas & Mrs L Gudger
Interventions - Mrs A Sellwood
Modern Languages- Ms L Rayner
Thrive Programme- Mrs J Plant & Mr D Simpson
SEND co-ordinator-Ms E Lashford
Creative Curriculum- Mrs K Sinclair
Forest School Leader- Mr D Gauden & Miss H Escott

SUPPORT STAFF

Office

Office Manager Jemma Jones; Administrators Alison Funnell & Kate McCarthy; Receptionist Lindsay Arnold; lettings coordinator Diane Jackson; Clerk to the Governors Sandra Aldridge; Extended Services Sam Howard, SEND Administrator Sarah Potts & Attendance Administrator Anne Aikman

Catering

Catering manager Mrs Jackie James and Kitchen Assistants; Denise Boraston, Mary Wilkes, Michelle Childe, Juliet Schofield, Juliet Watts, Ihesha Swalwell and Emily Silk.

Site Team

Caretakers Mike Clarke & Jason Tucker;
Cleaner and lunchtime supervisor Louise Cartwright and the cleaning team Lorraine, Lisa, Glyn, Julie, Mary, Zena, Steve, Linda, Kirsty, Paula, Sara and Sylvia.
Minibus Driver Rob Perrott.

CONTACT US